CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Alphonse Tshiboyi
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated fabric from Honduras

Dear Mr. Tshiboyi:

In your letter dated March 26, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric was provided. Your sample is being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes.

Style XX9999 is a laminated fabric. The adhesive that binds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that the fabric is composed of three layers and weighs 424.3 g/m2. The grey first layer is of weft knit construction, is composed by weight of 93.7% filament polyester and 6.3% elastomeric yarns of different colors, and weighs 249.6 g/m2. The bleached second layer is of warp knit construction, is composed wholly of nylon and weighs 48.3 g/m2. The bleached third layer is of weft knit construction, is composed wholly of polyester and weighs 126.4 g/m2. Your letter indicates that this fabric will be imported in approximately 150 centimeter widths. Since none of the components alone imparts the essential character, this fabric will be classified in accordance with GRI 3(c). The heading for the weft knit fabric appears last in numerical order among the competing headings which equally merit consideration.

The applicable subheading for fabric Style XX9999 will be 6006.33.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: of synthetic fibers: of yarns of different colors, other. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at Maribeth.Dunajski @CBP.DHS.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division